Gregynog Young Musician - Cerddor Ifanc Gregynog

Cerddor Ifanc GREGYNOG
Young Musician

Patron: Professor Ieuan Jones FRCM
President: Lord Davies of Llandinam

GREGYNOG YOUNG MUSICIAN COMPETITION 2024

Saturday November 16th
Music Room Gregynog Hall

 

 

Gregynog Young Musician Competition

The Gregynog Young Musician Competition was founded in 2005 and has become one of the most prestigious events of its kind. The competition is held annually at the highly acclaimed Gregynog Hall, which has a long history of association with music and the arts.

Entrants must be aged 18 years and under and have reached Grade 8 standard or equivalent, on any orchestral instrument, brass band instrument or percussion.

 

The Rules

Read the Rules of the Competition

Gregynog Hall

The Competition

Next competition date:
Saturday November 16th 2024

The competition is divided in to 5 separate categories as follows:


'Gregynog Young String Player of the Year'


'Gregynog Young Pianist of the Year'


'Gregynog Young Woodwind Player of the Year'


'Gregynog Young Brass Player of the Year'


'Gregynog Young Harpist / Guitarist / Percussionist of the Year'


Prize money

For the overall winner awarded the title 'Young Musician of the Year'
£3,000.00

Category Winners will receive
£500.00

Young Accompanist winner will receive The Chairman's Trophy
and £200.00

The 2023 Finalists

Ivan Cherednichenko

'Gregynog Young Musician of the Year 2023'
'Winner of the String section'
Daniel Davies presenting the trophy to Ivan Cherednichenko

Gregynog Young Musician of the Year 2023

The Finalists

2023 Finalists [left-right]
Charlotte Kwok, Thea Ormrod, Yuet Kan, Ivan Cherednichenko. Erika Khederian

Gregynog Young Musician - Cerddor Ifanc Gregynog 2023 Finalists

Charlotte Kwok

'Gregynog Young Pianist of the Year 2023'

Charlotte Kwok Charlotte Kwok

Erika Khederian

'Gregynog Young Woodwind Player of the Year 2023'

Erika Khederian Erika Khederian

Thea Ormrod

'Gregynog Young Brass Player of the Year 2023'

Thea Ormrod Thea Ormrod

Yuet Kan

'Gregynog Young Harpist/ Guitarist/ Percussion Player of the Year 2023'

Yuet Kan Yuet Kan

Judges 2023

Professor Ieuan Jones - Chairman
Sue Milan
Gary Ryan

Ieuan Jones

Professor Ieuan Jones

At the age of thirteen, Ieuan Jones was the youngest member of the National Youth Orchestra of Wales where he gained valuable early orchestral experience with Marie Goosens. At sixteen, he moved on to the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain where he came into contact with Marisa Robles who later became his tutor at the Royal College of Music 1981-1985.
 
Upon leaving the RCM in 1985, Ieuan was awarded the Queen Mother’s Rose Bowl for the most distinguished student of his year and the Tagore Gold Medal. In the same year, he won the Royal Overseas League International Commonwealth Competition and became runner up at the prestigious Israel International Harp Competition in Jerusalem…a feat not since repeated by any harpist.
 
Having toured as a solo harpist to great critical acclaim playing at many renowned Concert Halls and Festivals all over the world…including the Melbourne Festival, Hong Kong, Buenos Aires, Madrid, Amsterdam Concertgebouw, Japan, Manila, Bangkok, Brunei, Singapore, Poland and many more, Ieuan’s work is now concentrated on teaching at the Royal College of Music in London where he has been a Professor since 1997.

Sue Milan

Sue Milan

Susan Milan flute
 
Former Principal Flute of the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Susan continues to travel, performing and giving master classes in USA, East Asia and Europe. She can be heard regularly on BBC radio and has recorded for Chandos, Upbeat, Hyperion, ASV, Da Capo, Omega, Denon, Cala and Metier labels.
 
She has researched and published 19th century repertoire for Boosey & Hawkes and Spartan Press. Numerous composers have written for her, and she is committed to commissioning and performing new works. Susan is Director and founder of the British Isles Music Festival, where outstanding young musicians explore and perform chamber music under the direction of established performers and teachers.
 
Susan is a Professor and Fellow of the Royal College of Music and Professor of Trinity Laban Conservatory of Music. She tours the USA regularly giving recitals and master classes and in 2019 she received the Lifetime Achievement Award from the National Flute Association of America.
 

Gary Ryan

Gary Ryan

Gary Ryan FRCM, GRSM Hons, LGSM Hons, LRAM, Hon ARAM
 
The British guitarist Gary Ryan made his London recital debut for the Park Lane Group Young Artists Series on London’s South Bank in 1994 and has since pursued a highly varied career as a performer, composer, teacher and examiner.
 
Gary studied as a junior at the Guildhall School of Music, later winning a scholarship to study at the Royal Academy of Music in 1987. In 1991 he graduated with first class honours and many awards including the Julian Bream Prize and the John Mundy String Prize and was made an Honorary Associate of the Royal Academy of Music in 1997.
 
In 2013 he became the first guitarist since John Williams in 1983 to be awarded a Fellowship of the Royal College of Music, where he has been Assistant Head of Strings since 2009.
 
He is also well known for his many guitar compositions, arrangements and examination pieces, which include his acclaimed solo work Benga Beat, Play Piazzolla for Boosey & Hawkes, Scenes from the Wild West for Camden Music London and Guitar Star for the ABRSM.
 
In 2016 Gary Ryan was invited by John Williams to form 6 Hands, a collaborative guitar trio with the jazz guitarist John Etheridge which has toured the UK extensively, including performances at Kings Place, Bridgewater Hall, Snape Maltings and St. George’s Bristol.

Scroll right   use the scroll bar or tap and drag

 

Official Accompanists 2023

Conal Bembridge-Sayers

Conal Bembridge-Sayers

Conal Bembridge-Sayers

Originally from North Wales, pianist, Conal Bembridge – Sayers has performed all over the UK and Europe, including recitals at the Leeds Lieder Festival, Edinburgh Festival, Ludlow English Song Festival, Dumfries and Galloway Arts Festival, Tenby Arts Festival, Oundle International Music Festival, and St.Martin’s in the Field, as well as private concerts for HRH Prince of Wales, Dame Shirley Bassey, and on the estate of William Walton. Conal’s concerto appearances have included Richard Rodney Bennett’s ‘Party Piece’, Shostakovich 1st Piano Concerto, and numerous performances of Edward Gregson’s Concertante for Piano and Brass Band. 
 
Conal frequently collaborates with a variety of instrumentalists and has considerable experience working with singers as a conductor, repetiteur and coach. Conal is a vocal coach and staff accompanist at both the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, (his alma mater) and the Wales International Academy of Voice, and more recently Conal has accepted the position of Head of Singing at University College School, London. Previously, Conal was a full time member of music staff for Opera Ballet Vlaanderen in Belgium, and has worked for many organisations including; Welsh National Opera, Sinfonia Cymru, BBC National Orchestra and Chorus of Wales, Gregynog Young Musician Competition, Urdd and National Eisteddfodau, and the Oxenfoord International Summer School.

The 2022 Finalists

Firoze Madon

'Gregynog Young Musician of the Year 2022'
'Gregynog Young Pianist of the Year 2022'

Gregynog Young Musician of the Year 2022

Nathan Perry

'Gregynog Young String Player of the Year 2022'

Nathan Perry

Daniel Pengelly

'Gregynog Young Woodwind Player of the Year 2022'

Daniel Pengelly

Hui Lok Sum

'Gregynog Young Brass Player of the Year 2022'

Hui Lok Sum

Marina Kam Hoi Ching

'Gregynog Young Percussion Player of the Year 2022'

Marina Kam Hoi Ching

Scroll right   use the scroll bar or tap and drag

Tom Yang - Young Accompanist Prize,
Nathan Perry - String Section,
Hui Lok Sum - Brass,
Firoze Madon - Keyboard and OVERALL WINNER,
Marina Kam Hoi Ching - Percussion,
Daniel Pengelly - Woodwind

The 2021 Finalists

Oliver Simpson - Cello

'Gregynog Young Musician of the Year 2021'

Gregynog Young Musician of the Year 2021

Una Pavlovic Alldridge - Violin

'Gregynog Young String Player of the Year 2021'

Una Pavlovic Alldridge - Violin

Firoze Madon - Piano

'Gregynog Young Pianist of the Year 2021'

Firoze Madon - Piano

Rosie Gill - Harp

'Gregynog Young Harpist of the Year 2021'

Rosie Gill - Harp

Jessica Ellis - Oboe

'Gregynog Young Woodwind Player of the Year 2021'

Jessica Ellis - Woodwind

Scroll right   use the scroll bar or tap and drag

The 2020 Finalists

Videos of the 2020 Winners

Sofia Matvienko - Flute

'Gregynog Young Musician of the year and Gregynog Young Woodwind Player of the Year 2020'

Young Woodwind Player - Sofiia Matviienko

Hui Hing Ngai (Henry) - French Horn

'Gregynog Young Brass Player of the Year 2020'

Young Brass Player - Hui Hing Ngai (Henry)

Owen Putter - Piano

'Gregynog Young Pianist of the Year 2020'

Young Pianist - Owen Putter

Haru Ogiwara - Cello

'Gregynog Young String Player of the Year 2020'

Young String Player - Haru Ogiwara

Scroll right   use the scroll bar or tap and drag

The 2019 Winners

Overall Winner - Gregynog Young Musician of the Year 2019
Ellis Thomas.

Gregynog Young Musician of the Year – 2019

Young Woodwind Player - Sofiia Matviienko.

Young Woodwind Player - Sofiia Matviienko

Young String Player - Danushka Edirisinghe.

Young String Player - Danushka Edirisinghe

Young Accompanist Prize - Avishka Edirisinghe.

Young Accompanist Prize - Avishka Edirisinghe

Young Harpist - Huw Boucher.

Young Harpist - Huw Boucher

All category winners.

All category winners

Scroll right   use the scroll bar or tap and drag

The 2018 Winners

Overall Winner – Gregynog Young Musician of the Year 2018
Willard Carter

Gregynog Young Musician of the Year – 2018

Joint Young String Player of the Year
Joel Munday

Gregynog Young Musician of the Year – 2018 - Joint Young String Player of the Year

Joint Young String Player
Willard Carter

Gregynog Young Musician of the Year – 2018 - Joint Young String Player of the Year

Young Accompanist Prize
Julian Trevelyan

Gregynog Young Musician of the Year – 2018 - Young Accompanist Prize

Chloe Ellen Jones ~ Flute - Joint Young Woodwind Player of the Year

Gregynog Young Musician of the Year – 2018 - Chloe Ellen Jones - Flute

Ewan Millar - Oboe, Joint Young Woodwind Player of the Year

Gregynog Young Musician of the Year – 2018 - Ewan Millar - Oboe

Huw Boucher - Harp, Young Harpist of the Year

Gregynog Young Musician of the Year – 2018 - Huw Boucher - Harp

George Striven - French Horn, Young Brass Player of the Year

Gregynog Young Musician of the Year – 2018 - George Striven - Brass

Scroll right   use the scroll bar or tap and drag

The 2017 Winners

Overall Winner – Gregynog Young Musician of the Year 2017
Nikita Burzanitsa

Gregynog Young Musician of the Year – 2017

Gregynog Young Piano Player of the Year (joint award) ~ Nikita Burzanitsa & ZhouTian Lang

Gregynog Young Piano Player of the Year

Gregynog Young Woodwind Player of the Year ~ Chloe Ellen Jones (Flute)

Gregynog Young Woodwind Player of the Year

Gregynog Young Brass Player of the Year ~ George Strivens (French Horn)

Gregynog Young Brass Player of the  Year

Gregynog Young String Player of the Year (joint award) ~ Willard Carter (Cello)

Gregynog Young String Player of the Year

Gregynog Young String Player of the Year (joint award) ~ Hannah Brookes-Hughes. (Violin)

Gregynog Young String Player of the Year

Scroll right   use the scroll bar or tap and drag

The 2016 Winners

Overall Winner – Gregynog Young Musician of the Year 2016
Kirsty Chaplin with Mrs Monica Garbett-Edwards

Gregynog Young Musician of the Year – 2016

Young Accompanist of the Year 2016 – Conal Bembridge-Sayers
Winner of the Young Accompanist prize and Chairman’s Trophy

Young Accompanist of the Year 2016

Young Brass Player of the Year 2016, Benjamin Goldscheider, French Horn.

Young Brass Player of the Year 2016

Young Woodwind Player of the Year 2016, Henry Newbould, Saxophone.

Young Woodwind Player of the Year

Young String Player of the Year 2016, Isobel Howard, Violin.

Young String Player of the Year

Young Pianist of the Year 2016, Kirsty Chaplin.

Young Pianist of the Year 2016

Young Percussionist of the Year 2016, Heledd Gwynant.

Young Percussionist of the Year 2016

Gregynog Young Musician Competition - 2016, Finalists

Gregynog Young Musician Competition - 2016, Finalists

Scroll right   use the scroll bar or tap and drag

Previous Winners

Winner 2015 - Sheku Kanneh-Mason

Gregynog Young Musician of the Year – 2015

Winner of the Young Accompanist Prize and the "Chairman's Trophy" 2015 - Janeba Kanneh-Mason

Gregynog Young Musician of the Year – 2015

Gregynog Young Musician Competition 2015 ~ Finalists

Gregynog Young Musician of the Year – 2015

Winner 2014 - JULIANA MYSLOV

Juliana Myslov

Winner of the Young Accompanist Prize and the "Chairman's Trophy" 2014 - ISATA KANNEH-MASON

Gregynog Young Musician Competition – 2014 Finalists

Gregynog Young Musician Competition – 2014 Finalists

Winner 2013
CHARLIE LOVELL-JONES

Charlie Lovell-Jones

Winner 2012
TOM BLOMFIELD - OBOE

Winner 2011
ANDREW REYNISH - CELLO

Winner 2010
CHLOE-ANGHARAD BRADSHAW - FLUTE

Winner 2009
STEFAN MORRIS - CELLO

Winner 2008
JULIA HWANG - VIOLIN

Winner 2007
GLAIN DAFYDD - HARP

Winner 2006
HELEN PUGH - PIANO

Winner 2005
CAI ISFRYN - TRUMPET

Scroll right   use the scroll bar or tap and drag

Support us

Friends of the Competition

The Friends were formed in 2005 and is a registered charity, which exists to organise and support the competition.

We provide some financial support but most of all we are proud to be a part of something that encourages talented young musicians and helps them in pursuance of training and excellence.

Benefits of becoming a Friend

Supporting a very worthwhile event giving young musicians the opportunity to compete at an extremely high level.

Acknowledgment of support in the Final Concert Programme.

Receive regular updates of events and progress.

Subscriptions

Annual Family

£20.00

Annual Single

£15.00

 

Contact Us

Competition Secretary

Competition Secretary

Mrs Margaret Andrews

Email:-

Competitors' Secretary

Dr Gareth Jenkins
competitors@gregynogymc.co.uk

Subscription Secretary

Subscription Secretary

Email:-

Privacy and Cookie policy. This site uses cookies to ensure the best experience possible.
By using this site, you agree to our use of cookies described in our cookie policy